This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Czech National Team - Lions Vs Switzerland National Team - Twenty20

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Friday 3rd July 2015
Toss:Switzerland National Team - Twenty20 won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:10:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Dramatic win due to unlikely 100-run 10th wicket partnership!

Result Summary

Result:    Switzerland National Team - Twenty20 - Won by 1 wicket
Czech National Team - LionsSwitzerland National Team - Twenty20
Score216 all out (48 overs) 'b'217 for 9 (45.3 overs) 't'

Czech National Team - Lions

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Hilal Ahmadlbwb  Sajid Safiat324054
2Mikulaš Starýb  Nasir Mahmood81015
3Sudhir Gladson*lbwb  Vaibhav Singh151029
4Aditya Jaiswalct Prafull Shikareb  Rod Sherrell363154
5Bilal Alavib  Sajid Safiat441068
6Chris Pearceb  Sajid Safiat121013
7Sivagnanam Gnanatheeswaranb  Nasir Mahmood1006
8Paul Taylorct Nasir Mahmoodb  Rod Sherrell302123
9Suditha Udugalageb  Rod Sherrell90014
10Abhi Samanthct Tom Mampillyb  Khan Tariq9009
11Rohit Deshmoyninot out3003
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (13)17
Total216
Wickets all out
Overs 48

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

17-1 Mikulaš Starý (Hilal Ahmad-0*); 57-2 Sudhir Gladson (Hilal Ahmad-0*); 61-3 Hilal Ahmad (Aditya Jaiswal-0*); 130-4 Aditya Jaiswal (Bilal Alavi-0*); 154-5 Chris Pearce (Bilal Alavi-0*); 157-6 Sivagnanam Gnanatheeswaran (Bilal Alavi-0*); 165-7 Bilal Alavi (Paul Taylor-0*); 192-8 Paul Taylor (Suditha Udugalage-0*); -9 Suditha Udugalage (Abhi Samanth-0*); 216-10 Abhi Samanth (Rohit Deshmoyni-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Nasir Mahmood9023240
2Rod Sherrell7041300
3Afzaal Sikander6037000
4Sajid Safiat7027320
5Vaibhav Singh7121110
6Ali Abbas2013030
7Khan Tariq5025120
8Sahanwaz Muhammad3010010
9Prafull Shikare2015000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total48121610130

Switzerland National Team - Twenty20

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Prafull Shikarect Mikulaš Starýb  Rohit Deshmoyni2009
2Idrees Ul Haqueb  Sivagnanam Gnanatheeswaran9205
3Sahanwaz Muhammadb  Sivagnanam Gnanatheeswaran6105
4Tom Mampillyct Rohit Deshmoynib  Suditha Udugalage80025
5Afzaal Sikander*ct & b Bilal Alavi305027
6Sajid Safiatct Aditya Jaiswalb  Suditha Udugalage333229
7Ali Abbasst Chris Pearceb  Suditha Udugalage163012
8Rod Sherrellb  Bilal Alavi10010
9Nasir Mahmoodnot out546080
10Khan Tariqlbwb  Suditha Udugalage0001
11Vaibhav Singhnot out305054
Extras       b (1), w (23), nb (4)28
Total217
Wickets 9
Overs 45.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Prafull Shikare (Idrees Ul Haque-0*); 13-2 Idrees Ul Haque (Sahanwaz Muhammad-0*); 20-3 Sahanwaz Muhammad (Tom Mampilly-0*); 58-4 Tom Mampilly (Afzaal Sikander-0*); 63-5 Afzaal Sikander (Sajid Safiat-0*); 91-6 Sajid Safiat (Ali Abbas-0*); 100-7 Rod Sherrell (Ali Abbas-0*); 117-8 Ali Abbas (Nasir Mahmood-0*); 117-9 Khan Tariq (Nasir Mahmood-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sivagnanam Gnanatheeswaran6127240
2Rohit Deshmoyni10045141
3Suditha Udugalage10245430
4Bilal Alavi10336230
5Paul Taylor2019020
6Aditya Jaiswal1014021
7Hilal Ahmad6.3030052
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total45.362179234

Match Officials

UmpiresAlex Mackay, Peter De Boeck
ScorersMiriam Lodge, Dan Casey